Immigration Malaysia | Malaysia My Second Home | Accounting Malaysia | Company Registration Malaysia | Business Registration Malaysia | Payroll in Malaysia

Immigration Services Agency in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

BeyondCorporateGroup.com provide services such as Immigration Services Malaysia, Malaysia My Second Home, MM2H, Accounting Malaysia, Payroll in Malaysia. Call us now +603-20789990 or visit our website http://www.BeyondCorporateGroup.com for more information!

What you should do if you are interested working in Malaysia?

Here is the guideline for you to start your career in Malaysia.

1. ENTRY REQUIREMENTS TO MALAYSIA

1.1 Passport or Travel Document Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian Government, must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport. Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country’s Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

1.2 Fulfil visa requirement Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country. Visa which has been granted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

1.3 Valid return travel ticket and sufficient funds A visitor is also required to present proof of his financial ability to finance his/her stay in Malaysia together with a confirmed return ticket to another destination.

1.4 Not a prohibited person Any person classified under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63 will not be allowed to enter Malaysia even though he/she is in possession of a valid Passport or Travel Document, Visa, travel ticket and sufficient funds.

1.5 Complete in the arrival/departure card A visitor is required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card (Imm.26) upon arrival at the gazette entry points. This card is obtainable at any entry point, Malaysian Representative office abroad or travel agencies. A visitor must present his/her passport together with the duly completed arrival / departure card to the Immigration officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the passport or travel document is endorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.

2. APPLICATION OF VISA The Malaysian Government issues Three (3) types of visa to foreign nationals:

2.1 Type of VISA Single Entry Visa Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit. Normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue. Multiple Entry Visa Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters. Normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue. Citizen of India and People’s Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of Social Visit are eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa. The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.

Conditions for Multiple Entry Visa are:

1. Applicant must show proof of sufficient fund for staying in Malaysia Posses valid and confirmed return ticket

2. Group tour is not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa

3. The Multiple Entry Visa is RM50.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for People’s Republic of China’s citizens Transit Visa Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight do not require a transit visa.

2.2 Application of VISA – Visa application must be made at any Malaysian Representative Office Abroad.

– For countries that does not have Malaysian Representative, application can be made at the Embassy or British High Commissioner’s Office.

– Application also can be made online through I-Visa System (for tourist from Chennai and New Delhi, India or Shanghai, China only).

2.2.1. Application for Visa Without Reference Document required for visa application without reference (approval of visa is given by High Commission of Malaysia) are:

Original passport – Two (2) photocopies of passport – Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47) – Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant

– Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies (confirmed and returned ticket)

– Bank statement / traveller’s cheques

– Invitation letter (if any)

– Payment of visa fee

Note : Visa Without Reference is required for purpose of social visit

2.2. 2. Application for Visa With Reference Document required for visa application with reference (visa will issued after the application is being referred and approved by Department of Immigration Malaysia / Other Authority Agencies) are:

Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia / other authority agencies and two (2) photocopies

– Original passport

– Two (2) photocopies of passport

– Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)

– Two (2) passport size photograph of applicants

– Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies

– Payment of visa fee

Note: Visa With Reference are required for student, employment, dependent and professional visit pass.

2.3 Visa Requirement by Countries

– No visa is required for U.S.A. citizens visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for employment). No visa is required for a stay of less than one month for nationals of all ASEAN countries except Myanmar. For a stay exceeding one month a visa will be required, except for nationals Brunei and Singapore. – For national of Israel, visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry of Internal Security. – For national of Republic of Serbia and Republic of Montenegro, visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry of Home Affairs. Nationals of countries other than those stated above (with the exception of Israel) are allowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding one month.

3. PASS Other than application for entry for the purpose of tourist social or business visits, all applications for other types of passes mentioned must be made before arrival in the country. All applications must have sponsorship in Malaysia. The sponsors must agree to be responsible for the maintenance and repatriation of the visitors from Malaysia if it should become necessary.

3.1 Requirement of Passes Foreign nationals who wish to visit Malaysia have to obtain a pass at the point of entry besides a visa (where required) which allows them to stay temporarily. A pass is an endorsement in the passport constituting permission to stay for the approved duration.

4. OFFENCES FREQUENTLY COMMITTED BY FOREIGNERS

4.1. Illegal Entry – Section 6(3) Immigration Act 1959/63 – A foreign visitor whose presence in Malaysia can be interpreted as illegal entry if:

1. Fails to produced a genuine passport/travel document upon request

2. Passport/travel document does not have a valid entry endorsement/visit pass

The penalty for an offence on illegal entry :

1. A fine not exceeding RM10,000.00 or to imprisonment for a exceeding 5 years or both

2. A compound of RM3,000.00 As such foreign visitors are reminded :-

– To take precaution on the safety of their passport/travel document and must carry with them during their stay in Malaysia – Must ascertained that they produced their passport/travel document to an Immigration officer at the point of entry and has been issued with the relevent pass

– To report immediatly to the Immigration Department on the lost of their passport/travel document 4.2. Overstaying Section 15(4) Immigration Act 1959/63

– Stay exceeding the expiry date/cancellation of visit pass. The penalty for an offence RM 10,000.00 on overstaying: – – A fine not exceeding RM10,000.00 or to imprisonment for a exceeding 5 years or both – A compound of RM3,000.00

4.3. Passport /Travel Document Issued On Which Consist Any Forged Visa/Unlawfully Altered Visit Pass Section 15(4) Immigration Act 1959/63 – The penalty for an offence RM 10,000.00 on overstaying: –

– A fine not exceeding RM10,000.00 or to imprisonment for a exceeding 5 years or both – As such all foreign visitors are reminded not to use the assistance of middleman when dealing with the Immigration Department

We also provide other services such as Immigration Malaysia, Malaysia My Second Home, Accounting Malaysia, Company Registration Malaysia, Business Registration Malaysia, Payroll in Malaysia. Call us now +603-20789990 or visit our website www.BeyondCorporateGroup.com for more information!

Immigration Services Agency in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

BeyondCorporateGroup.com provide services such as Immigration Services Malaysia, Malaysia My Second Home, MM2H, Accounting Malaysia, Payroll in Malaysia. Call us now +603-20789990 or visit our website http://www.BeyondCorporateGroup.com for more information!