Immigration Malaysia | Malaysia My Second Home | Temporary Employment Pass Malaysia | Accounting Malaysia | Company Registration Malaysia | Business Registration Malaysia | Payroll in Malaysia

Immigration Services Agency in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

BeyondCorporateGroup.com provide services such as Immigration Services Malaysia, Malaysia My Second Home, MM2H, Accounting Malaysia, Payroll in Malaysia. Call us now +603-20789990 or visit our website http://www.BeyondCorporateGroup.com for more information!

The Visit Pass (Temporary Employment) is a pass issued to skilled and unskilled foreign workers in Malaysia.

Semi-skilled and unskilled workers are only permitted to work in the following sectors :

  • Plantation
  • Manufacturing
  • Domestic helper

Foreign workers permitted to work in the above sectors in this country are limited to nationals from Cambodia, Indonesia, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bangladesh and Pakistan.

Employer in Sabah is only permitted to employ foreign workers from Indonesia and Philippines. In Federal Territory of Labuan, only foreign workers from Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Bangladesh and Pakistan are permitted to be employed. Only nationals from Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand and Cambodia are permitted to be employed as domestic servant.

How do i Apply?

Only an employer who intends to employ a foreign worker in the approved sectors can submit the application for approval. All application for foreign workers should be submitted to One Stop Centre, Ministry of Home Affairs except application for Foreign Domestic Helper.

Employers who have obtained approval to employ foreign workers are required to apply Visa with Reference for the workers. The application can be submitted to the nearest Immigration Office or to Foreign Workers Division, Immigration Headquarters. Visa with Reference is a visa issued by a Malaysia Foreign Mission office, prior approval given by the Immigration Department of Malaysia.

1. Application For Visa With Reference (Employer/Company’s representative)

  • Photocopy of Registration of Companies Form (Form 49/Form B&D) / Company’s Authority Card (Yellow Card)
  • Letter of application from employer
  • Certified Application Form for Visa with Reference
  • Approval letter from the Ministry of Home Affairs
  • Original Payment Receipt for Levy
  • Form IMM12
  • Payment Form
  • Application Form for Visa with Reference (New worker)
  • Photocopy of Foreign Worker’s Passport
  • Recent Photograph of Foreign Worker
  • Medical report from a recognized clinic by the Ministry of Health, Malaysia in the Worker’s country of origin
  •  Certificate of Eligibility (CE)

2. Application For Visa With Reference (Outsourcing Company)

  • Original outsourcing appointment Letter and certify true copy outsourcing certificate.
  • Letter of application from employer
  • Certified Application Form for Visa with Reference
  • Approval letter from the Ministry of Home Affairs
  • Original Payment Receipt for Levy
  • Form IMM12
  • Payment Form
  • Application Form for Visa with Reference (New worker)
  • Bank Draft – for VP(TE), process and visa payment
  • Deposit, Insurance Guarantee and Bank Guarantee (minimum validity of 18 months)
  • Photocopy of Foreign Worker’s Passport
  • Recent Photograph of Foreign Worker
  • Computer printed form (Outsourcing company information-First application only)
  • Medical report from a recognized clinic by the Ministry of Health, Malaysia in the worker’s country of origin
  • Certificate of Eligibility (CE)

Conditions for Visa with Reference and Visit Pass Application (Temporary Employment)

  •  Foreign worker must be outside Malaysia upon application
  •  Employee is not a prohibited immigrant under Section 8(3) of the Immigration Act 1959/63
  • Medically Fit and free from any contagious diseases
  • Holding a valid passport or travel document with a minimum validity of 12 months from the date of approval
  • Aged between 18-25 years old
  • Undergone a Medical Check-up at recognized clinic by the Ministry of Health Malaysia before the entry into Malaysia (Refer FOMEMA)
  • Must comply and abide with the Laws and Regulations of Malaysia
  • Family members are not allowed to be brought in and stay in Malaysia
  • Change of sector and employer are not allowed
  • Duration of stay must be according to the validity of the pass
  • Extension of pass should be made 3 months in advance
  • Employers are liable for the payment of deposit, visa, pass and levy to the Immigration Department of Malaysia
  • Refund of deposit can only be considered upon confirmation of departure of foreign workers from Malaysia
  • Foreign workers should be send back to the country of origin upon termination or expiry of the pass
  • Foreign Worker is not allowed to get married while working in Malaysia.
  • The employer is responsible to report to the Department on the absconded worker
  • The Immigration Department of Malaysia have the right to revoke or cancel the approval of VP(TE) if the employer is found to have breach the conditions of such pass

Entry of Foreign Worker to Malaysia

Point of Entry:-

1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA)

  • Must obtained Visa with Reference, OR
  • Apply Visa on Arrival upon arrival

2. Other Entry Points

  • Foreign Worker must obtained Visa with Reference

Issuance of Visit Pass (Temporary Employment) at Immigration Department Headquarters Putrajaya with the following conditions:

  • Approval letter from the Ministry of Home Affairs
  • Original Payment Receipt for Levy
  • Form IMM12
  • Application Form for Visa with Reference (New worker)
  • Bank Draft – for VP(TE), process and visa payment
  • Deposit, Insurance Guarantee and Bank Guarantee (minimum validity of 18 months)
  • Photocopy of Foreign Worker’s Passport
  • Recent Photograph of Foreign Worker
  • Gone through medical examination at registered Clinic with FOMEMA and declared medically fit.

Note: Application must be submitted within a month from the date of arrival in Malaysia.

Recruitment of Foreign worker through Outsourcing Company

  • Original outsourcing appointment Letter and certified true copy of outsourcing certificate.
  • Letter of application from employer
  • Certified Application Form for Visa with Reference
  • Form IMM12
  • Payment Form
  • Application Form for Visa with Reference (New worker)
  • Bank Draft – for VP(TE), levy, process and visa payment
  • Deposit, Insurance Guarantee and Bank Guarantee (minimum validity of 18 months)
  • Photocopy of Foreign Worker’s Passport
  • Computer printed form (Outsourcing company information-First application only)
  • Medical report from a recognized clinic by the Ministry of Health, Malaysia in the worker’s country of origin
  • Contract signed between the recruiting company and the outsourcing company
  • Outsourcing company is exempted from Job Clearing System Certificate (JCS) and the Outsourced Worker is exempted to attend the Induction Course from the source country. Relevant training will be given in Malaysia
  • Outsourcing Company only allowed applying Visa with Reference not exceeding 40% quota for each country source.
  • Gone through medical examination at registered Clinic with FOMEMA and declared medically fit.
  • For VP (TE) endorsement, the documents required are:
  • Covering letter from the company
  • Original passport
  • Original payment receipt for levy, VP(TE), visa and process fee

Allowed Sectors

  • Plantation
  • Agriculture
  • Services
  • Construction
  • Manufacturing

Outsourcing company is allowed to transfer the worker from one company to another in the same sector.

Outsourcing company is responsible to comply with all the conditions and procedures.

Extension of Visit Pass(Temporary Employment)

Application for extension of Visit Pass(Temporary Employment) should be submitted at Foreign Workers Division, Immigration Headquarters or State Immigration Offices 3 months before the expiry date

Undergo medical check-up at clinic registered with FOMEMA and declared medically fit

Application must be submitted by employer

Documents required:

  • Application for extension VP(TE) from employer
  • Form 49 / Form B & D / card and form from the company representative
  • Payment form
  • Passport of employee and validity not less than 12 months
  • Copy of payment receipt of deposit / bank guarantee / insurance (must be valid not less than 18 months)
  • Bank draft Bank Draft – for VP(TE), levy, process and visa payment

Apply for his Wife or Children remain stay in Malaysia

Application for a Visit Pass (Tourist or Social) has to be submitted to Visa, Pass and Permit Division of the Immigration Department of Malaysia through the local sponsor such as the employer together with the application for Visit Pass (Temporary Employment). Where visa is required, application for Reference Visa must be made prior to entry.

The following supporting document must be submitted with the application :

  • Form IMM. 8 (2 copies)
  • Form IMM. 10 (2 copies)
  • Form IMM. 55 (2 copies)
  • Form IMM. 38 ( 2 copies)
  • 2 photographs measuring 3.5cm x 5.0cm
  • Proof of family relationship
  • 1 photostat copy of Passport or travel document
  • Proof of husband’s Visit Pass (Temporary Employment)

We also provide other services such as Immigration Malaysia, Malaysia My Second Home, Accounting Malaysia, Company Registration Malaysia, Business Registration Malaysia, Payroll in Malaysia. Call us now +603-20789990 or visit our website www.BeyondCorporateGroup.com for more information!

Immigration Services Agency in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

BeyondCorporateGroup.com provide services such as Immigration Services Malaysia, Malaysia My Second Home, MM2H, Accounting Malaysia, Payroll in Malaysia. Call us now +603-20789990 or visit our website http://www.BeyondCorporateGroup.com for more information!