Immigration Malaysia | Malaysia My Second Home | Accounting Malaysia | Company Registration Malaysia | Business Registration Malaysia | Payroll in Malaysia

Immigration Services Agency in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

BeyondCorporateGroup.com provide services such as Immigration Services Malaysia, Malaysia My Second Home, MM2H, Accounting Malaysia, Payroll in Malaysia. Call us now +603-20789990 or visit our website http://www.BeyondCorporateGroup.com for more information!

There are different types of residence permits available to foreigners who wish to stay in Malaysia for a certain period of time. Other than application for entry for the purpose of social or business visits, application for visit passes must be made before the arrival in the country. A pass is an endorsement in the passport constituting permission to stay for an approved duration. Foreigners who visit Malaysia must obtain the pass at the point of entry besides visa (where required) which allows him to stay temporarily in Malaysia.

Short Term Social Visit Pass

The Short Term Social Visit Pass for Malaysia is probably the most common type of visa there is for Malaysia. This is the kind of visa you will get if you plan to come to Malaysia to stay for tourism or business purposes for a period of up to 90 days.

1. Purpose of Staying :

  1. Social visit
  2. Visiting relatives
  3. Tourism
  4. Journalism / Reporting
  5. Meeting / Conference
  6. Business Discussion
  7. Factory Inspection
  8. Auditing Company Accounts
  9. Signing Agreement
  10. Carrying out a survey on investment opportunities/setting up factory
  11. Attending Seminars
  12. Students on goodwill missions or taking examinations at a university
  13. Taking part in sports competitions
  14. Other activities approved by the Director General of Immigration.

2. Extension of Social Visit Pass

An Extension may be given on Special consideration e.g. due to illness, accident, war in home country etc. The visitor must furnish evidence, and also present a confirmed return ticket to their home country or third country.

3. Required Documents

  1. Applicants must appear in person together with passport
  2. Application Form
  3. Supporting documents (if relevant)
  4. Confirmed ticket to home country or in possession of a visa and ticket to a third country

Long Term Social Visit Pass

The Long Term Social Visit pass may be issued to a foreigner for a temporary stay in Malaysia for a period of not less than six months. Extensions of the period of stay can be given based on the eligibility and fulfillment of certain  conditions. Foreign husbands/wives to Malaysians can be given the Social Visit  Pass for a period of 5 years on condition that they comply with all the requirements. They are also allowed to engage in any form of paid employment or in any business or professional occupation without converting the Social Visit Pass to the Employment Pass or Visitor’s Pass (Temporary employment).

Expatriates living in Malaysia and married to Malaysian can apply for a long term social visit pass (LTSVP). It was formerly known as spouse visa. The LTSVP was recently revised to grant them a multiple entry visa for a period of up to 5 years, and allows them to work in Malaysia without having to convert their visa to a working visa. To do so, they first need to apply for the LTSVP itself, then apply for a LTSVP work endorsement.

LTSVP Application Process

Expatriates and their spouse can go to their nearest “pass and permit division” of their state immigration office with the following documents:

  • Form Imm 12 (2 copies)
  • Form Imm 55 (2 copies)
  • Form Imm 38 (2 copies)
  • Marriage certificates (Malaysian & Foreign if you married abroad) – originals and copy
  • Statutory Declaration the marriage is still valid – certified by commissioner of oath (there is one in the Jalan Duta centre that can be used)
  • Security Bond – RM10 to get from income tax (jalan Duta for KL)
  • Original and copy of passport of Malaysian spouse (all pages)
  • Original and copy of Mykad of Malaysian spouse (all pages)
  • Original and copy of passport of expatriate spouse (all pages)
  • 2 passport photo of Malaysian spouse
  • 2 passport photo of expatriate spouse
  • A wedding photo with both spouse on (preferably from the Malaysian wedding ceremony)
  • Original ID and passports for both spouse
  • Original and copy of Wedding and Divorce certs if either party were previously married

Dependant Pass

This facility is accorded to families of Expatriate Officials.

1. Who are eligible for the Dependant Pass?

  1. Husband/wife.
  2. Children under the age of 21.
  3. Handicapped/disabled children.
  4. Legally adopted children.

2. Application Procedures

The application for the Dependant Pass can be submitted together with the application for the Employment Pass or after the application for the Employment Pass has been approved.

3. Supporting documents for the application of the Dependant Pass

  1.     Cover letter and Letter of Authority from the company.
  2.     Form with recent passport size photograph.
  3.    Proof of relationship with the Expatriate (a translated copy has to be certified by an Embassy official if the document is neither written in English nor in the Malay Language).
  4.     A photocopy of the complete Dependant’s Passport (Two copies for PRC citizens)
  5.     A photocopy of the complete Expatriate’s Passport.

4. Fees Charged

  1. Pass – RM90.00 per year or part thereof.
  2. Processing fee – RM50.00.
  3. Journey Performed Visa Fee – RM500.00 (if relevant).

Visa fee – according to the nationality of the individual.

Visitor’s Pass (Professional)

For foreign nationals who remain employed by the company in the home country but are required by a Malaysian company to provide certain services for a period up to 12 months Issued to a foreigner who hold acceptable professional qualifications or specialist skills and enter Malaysia to take up professional work for short term period not exceeding twelve (12) month. Applicant must be outside Malaysia at the time of application.

Visitor’s Pass (Temporary Employment)

This is issued to foreigners who enter the country to take up employment for less than 24 months. The Local Center of Approval, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, is responsible for approving quotas. There are some exceptions. For example, cooks from Thailand do not require such approval. Several criteria apply for applicants under this scheme:

  • Workers must be between 18 and 45 years old
  • They may not bring their family to Malaysia
  • They may not change jobs without permission from the Ministry of Home Affairs
  • They may not work in Malaysia for longer than five years
  • They may not marry a local resident or migrant worker who works in Malaysia

All details and dates on the pass must be adhered to, and the pass can be taken away if any conditions are not met.

Student Pass

This is issued to foreigners who wish to study in Malaysia in any educational institutions which courses have been approved by Malaysia’s Ministry of Higher Education and the intake of the foreign student has the approval from Malaysia’s Ministry of Home Affairs.

Resident Pass

Malaysia has introduced a new residence pass that enables qualified foreign nationals to reside in Malaysia on a long-term basis and work for any employer. Currently, the new residence pass is open to existing employment pass holders who have worked in Malaysia for three years, but it is expected to become available to other foreign nationals in the near future.

We also provide other services such as Immigration Malaysia, Malaysia My Second Home, Accounting Malaysia, Company Registration Malaysia, Business Registration Malaysia, Payroll in Malaysia. Call us now +603-20789990 or visit our website www.BeyondCorporateGroup.com for more information!

Immigration Services Agency in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

BeyondCorporateGroup.com provide services such as Immigration Services Malaysia, Malaysia My Second Home, MM2H, Accounting Malaysia, Payroll in Malaysia. Call us now +603-20789990 or visit our website http://www.BeyondCorporateGroup.com for more information!